Re: Dying SLS Nylon and Glass Filled Nylon Parts

From: Greg Paulsen <>
Date: Wed, 23 Jul 2014 16:24:16 -0400

Hi Jordan,

RIT dye (acid dye) is used fairly regularly when dying SLS pieces so you're
on the right track. Just as a note - you will get different results from
different material mixes and fills. I recommend getting the parts in
circulating hot water that is at least 180F (the closer to boiling, the
better the adhesion). I have used a hot plate, large cooking pot, and candy
thermometer as a setup for small batches (we used to use pyrex and a
microwave...). Mix in the dye, add some vinegar (white), and heat it up.
Make sure the part doesn't sit directly on the pot where the burner is or
you may get some melt/deformity.

There is some trial and error on adhesion; a good test is to run the part
under cold water and see what it *really* looks like once the superficial
dye runs off. I almost always quench in cold water after dying. Timing is
also an experiment. It seems to me black takes forever with white PA12 (and
will often fade purple) but some blues will stick on in minutes. Hopefully
this helps out - I'd be interested to hear if the community has some other
tricks of the trade.


Gregory M. Paulsen
Business Development Manager
NextLine Manufacturing
Office: +1 240-388-9364
Cell: +1 540-974-1348
On Wed, Jul 23, 2014 at 2:52 PM, Jordan Fults <> wrote:
> Hello,
> I am hoping to get some pointers on dying SLS nylon and glass filled nylon
> parts. I have been experimenting with some different techniques to see
> which would be the best and have found a dye that can be brushed on which
> gives the parts the color that I want. The issue with this is that it is
> extremely difficult/tedious to get the color even across the part as well
> as get color into small features.
> Lately I have been trying to use RIT fabric dye to color parts because
> soaking parts to color them appeals to me. I would think that soaking a
> part in dye would yield a more even color throughout the part and eliminate
> the effort of getting dye into small features. I am not, however, getting
> the results I’m looking for with this technique. Parts are not coming out
> the color that I’m trying to achieve. All of the colors seem to be faded
> and do not come out as dark as I have seen other peoples’ parts in various
> blogs.  Would anyone be able to give me some pointers or even a step by
> step process on soaking parts in dye to color them?
> I am open to any suggestions available (types of dye, ratio of mixing,
> additives to dye, pre/post-processing of dye, etc.)
> Thanks,
> Jordan
Received on Wed Jul 23 2014 - 23:24:26 EEST

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Tue Feb 13 2018 - 12:38:57 EET