Re: [rp-ml] Fwd: Question on Casting Thin Lead Wall

From: Andrew Werby <>
Date: Tue Jan 24 2012 - 20:47:23 EET

Hi Alan;

It doesn't sound like you've worked with lead before. If you did manage
to cast it that thin, there's no way it would survive rough handling.
Lead is extremely soft, and there's no way to harden it. Think of a
one-inch cylinder made out of aluminum foil - how much rough handling do
you think it would take? Does it have to be lead? A zinc alloy like
Zamak would be a more likely candidate, if this part going to be
stressed in any way.

Andrew Werby

  On 1/24/2012 7:20 AM, Chathamres wrote:
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Chathamres <>
> To: ChathamRes <>
> Sent: Tue, Jan 24, 2012 5:18 am
> Subject: Question on Casting Thin Wall Lead
> We are looking into casting a thin lead wall (0.1 inch) cylinder with
> a length of 1 inch which is capped with a 1 inch hemispherical solid.
> We have not done any casting of thin lead walls before and are
> wondering if anyone on the list has experience with this.
> Our first choice is to spin cast this type of part.
> If you have done any thin wall lead casting, your input would be
> appreciated.
> The final part must be rugged enough to survive rough handling.
> Alan
> Chatham R es earch
> <>
Received on Tue Jan 24 20:43:25 2012

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Fri Mar 29 2013 - 15:24:46 EET