Re: [rp-ml] Glass casting into RP molds

From: Andrew Werby <>
Date: Sat May 23 2009 - 23:14:30 EEST

Hi Charles;

There's a company I've been in
touch with that builds large
resin-bonded sand molds directly
for casting metal into; glass would
probably work too, if you had an
annealing kiln to pop the mold into
after it was filled - glass needs
to be cooled down very slowly.
Here's a link:

The other way to go, of course,
would be to use CNC to carve a wax
model, and then use a lost-wax
process to cast the glass - I've
done that, and it worked fine.

Andrew Werby

Charles Overy wrote:
> Hello,
> I was recently speaking to a group of architects about 3dprinting and
> one of them asked about making molds for casting glass. (a sculptural
> application). Usually into a sand mold. Has anyone every done this or
> leads to a supplier. I will inquire also of ProMetal as it may be
> possible to pour glass.
> Thanks
> Charles
Received on Sat May 23 23:14:07 2009

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Thu Jan 07 2010 - 08:26:36 EET