RE: [rp-ml] Watch Cases

From: Bernard Bryce <>
Date: Thu Apr 10 2008 - 05:15:13 EEST

Hi Lloyd,

I have a solidscape machine here, and about two years ago I had a go at
designing a silver watch for myself as a novelty..... drew it up in CAD,
printed it on the 0.0254 build on the solidscape machine, and then got it
cast... Unfortunately that's the easy bit! Finding most of the watch parts
was also no problem. There are loads of suppliers. There are even companies
who supply dials, ready printed with your design etc..

I think Ricardo is right, you will need to machine the Glass seat, and the
threads for a screw in back (if that's what you choose), and you will
probably have to drill/machine out the winder hole.

If you are just making one watch , and you don't have a lathe, it would be
possible to make up a hand tool to carefully 'ream out' the glass seat. I
was planning a similar approach to ream out the back to take a press in

I didn't have too much trouble polishing up the outer case after it was
cast as it was built on a fine build on the solidscape machine, and
properly cast . I drilled the spring bar holes manually.

Believe it or not, the biggest problem I hit was finding stainless steel
watch case backs!.

As far as I know there is no such thing as an assortment of watch backs or
even standard sizes.... which effectively means you have to have one
specially machined, or.... use whatever you get your hands on, and design
the watch around it!!

I would be interested to see how you get on.

Bernard Bryce

  -----Original Message-----
  From: []On Behalf
Of Ricardo Amaral
  Sent: 09 April 2008 20:46
  Subject: Re: [rp-ml] Watch Cases

  Hi Lloyd,

  AFAIK in any casted fabrication contact surfaces need to be machined,
threading included.

  A watch runs in really tight tolerance, way thinner than a Solid-Scape
system can deliver (I have a couple). I don't know the correct english
terms, but you should design it with extra material enough to be machined
later, and would use it around 3 or four times the Solid-Scape tolerances

  And I don't think internal gearing should even be considered for casting,
if you are thinking of that.


  Date:Wed, 09 Apr 2008 09:29:22 -0400
  To: <>
> HI, I Have a solidscape machine at my disposal and now need to
> design watch cases, and actual design and output is not a problem.
> What I need to know is how to obtain precise specifications, for
> movements and faces so I can design around them...also.
> Is the screw for threading case and back done in the model or
> machined afterward?
> If it is cast from a solidscape model can it be precise enough to
> be waterproof?
> Thanks
> Lloyd
> __________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus
> signature database 3014 (20080409) __________
> The message was checked by ESET Smart Security.
Received on Thu Apr 10 03:31:36 2008

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue Jan 06 2009 - 15:48:27 EET