Re: [rp-ml] Watch Cases

From: Ricardo Amaral <>
Date: Wed Apr 09 2008 - 22:45:45 EEST
Hi Lloyd,
AFAIK in any casted fabrication contact surfaces need to be machined, threading included.
A watch runs in really tight tolerance, way thinner than a Solid-Scape system can deliver (I have a couple). I don't know the correct english terms, but you should design it with extra material enough to be machined later, and would use it around 3 or four times the Solid-Scape tolerances thick.
And I don't think internal gearing should even be considered for casting, if you are thinking of that.

Date:Wed, 09 Apr 2008 09:29:22 -0400
To: <>
> HI, I Have a solidscape machine at my disposal and now need to
> design watch cases, and actual design and output is not a problem.
> What I need to know is how to obtain precise specifications, for
> movements and faces so I can design around them...also.
> Is the screw for threading case and back done in the model or
> machined afterward?
> If it is cast from a solidscape model can it be precise enough to
> be waterproof?
> Thanks
> Lloyd
> __________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus
> signature database 3014 (20080409) __________
> The message was checked by ESET Smart Security.
Received on Wed Apr 09 20:56:17 2008

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue Jan 06 2009 - 15:48:27 EET