RE: [rp-ml] Investment casting

From: Bernard Bryce (
Date: Wed Nov 14 2007 - 21:22:49 EET

Hi Bill, If the parts are small and don't contain undercuts etc. Then
two-sided machining in wax, of a bunch of parts at a time should be the most
economical and give the best burnout results.

Solidscape machines produce very detailed parts, with excellent burnout, but
the parts will work out relatively expensive.
As far as I know, all other machines/resins leave varying degrees of ash,
and/or require special burnout procedures.
Does anyone else know of a clean burn-out printer?

Bernard Bryce,
Precisioncast Ltd.
Pollinore, Corofin,
Galway, Ireland
+353 93 41198
+353 86 8521858

-----Original Message-----
From: []On
Behalf Of Bill Bedford
Sent: 14 November 2007 13:46
Subject: [rp-ml] Investment casting

I'm looking at the possibility of using a 3d printer to directly
produce waxes for investment casting for low volume production.

Has anyone any experience of doing this?

What machines would people recommend and are there any potential
problem I should be aware of?

Bill Bedford
"Nothing is as important as model railways and even that isn't very
-some wiseguy somewhere

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.7 : Tue Jan 01 2008 - 18:13:09 EET