RE: [rp-ml] SLA Resin for Rapid Tooling

From: Russ Harris (
Date: Mon Jan 08 2007 - 18:02:35 EET

The PEEK moulding I did was at a melt temp of 750 degrees F. The most
complex part was an impeller for a motorcycle engine. I think I have a paper
on this as well if useful.


Regards, Russ



From: [] On Behalf
Of Zubrickie, Robert F
Sent: 03 January 2007 12:03
Subject: RE: [rp-ml] SLA Resin for Rapid Tooling




I have been successful with SI-40 for sanopreme. Melt temperature up to and
not exceeding 500 degrees F. Contact temperature was down around 270 degrees
F. Anything higher than that gave thermo cracking to the SLA material.
Cycling was around 2 1/2 minutes and I ran the mold cold. For you first mold
run 4 degrees draft on your mold. Yes, that is allot. Good luck and let us
know how you make out.




Bob Zubrickie

2007 3DSUG Chairperson


From: [] On Behalf
Sent: Tuesday, January 02, 2007 3:17 PM
Subject: [rp-ml] SLA Resin for Rapid Tooling

What is the experience of the list members when it comes to SLA resins for
rapid tooling? What would you recommend for a low pressure injection
molding application where the injected polymer temperature is 350 F.


Does the ZPrinter material filled with epoxy have a chance at working at
this temperature?




This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.7 : Tue Jan 01 2008 - 18:12:58 EET