RE: [rp-ml] 1 Micron Manufacturing Technique

From: Jason Andreas <jandreas_at_illipse.com>
Date: Tue Oct 05 2004 - 22:49:26 EEST

What JIS or DIN standard are you working to? 1 micron tolerance on a
50mm X 150mm part is unusual. I know of one company that does something
similar for optical microbenches but there is no way they would take on
an external project. Where are you located?

Good Luck,
  --jason

> -----Original Message-----
> From: owner-rp-ml@rapid.lpt.fi
> [mailto:owner-rp-ml@rapid.lpt.fi] On Behalf Of Paul Suomala
> Sent: Tuesday, October 05, 2004 1:53 PM
> To: Baran Da
> Cc: rp-ml@rapid.lpt.fi
> Subject: Re: [rp-ml] 1 Micron Manufacturing Technique
>
>
> Baran Da wrote:
>
> > I have a big problem.
> > The problem is this cylindrical part, roughly 50 mm in diameter and
> > 150 mm in height. It has relatively simple geometry
> > but the part dimensions must be within 1 micron tolerance.
> > Can anyone build an aluminum part like this?
> > Thanks!
> >
> 1) Does it have to be aluminum?
> 2) Is there a way to modify the design so that the allowable
> tolerance
> could be increased?
> 3) How much are you willing to pay for HVAC and measuring equipment?
>
> Paul S
>
>
>
>
Received on Tue Oct 05 21:40:00 2004

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue Jan 12 2010 - 19:37:12 EET