RE: scale and warpage of sls

From: Neil Hopkinson (nhopkins@dmu.ac.uk)
Date: Mon Apr 02 2001 - 12:09:17 EEST


Denis,
I am interested in your comment that "injection
moulding design rules apply" when using sls with polymers. Are you referring
to overall shrinkage factors or are you talking about rules regarding
geometry limitations etc?
Are sls parts prone to sinking in thick sections?
Should variable wall thicknesses be avoided with sls?
Are there limits to thin wall thickness?
Any other useful information to be shared?

Regards
Neil

-----Original Message-----
From: denis bonnenfant [mailto:denis.bonnenfant@diderot.org]
Sent: 01 April 2001 11:11
To: rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi
Subject: RE: scale and warpage of sls

About curling : rotating parts 5 in x and y helps a lot, reducing size of
the scanned slice. Anyway, SLS parts are plastic parts and injection
moulding design rules applies : if your parts are correctly designed for
this process, they will not curl much more than if made with the true
process!

for scaling, the open source software ADmesh allows scaling of STL files. I
already wrote a version allowing non uniform scaling. I guess it will be
quite simple to introduce variable scaling.

Denis Bonnenfant

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Fri Jan 04 2002 - 09:57:02 EET