RE: Supports in lightyear

From: Miller, Michael W (Mike.Miller3@PSS.Boeing.com)
Date: Tue Feb 06 2001 - 01:29:50 EET


Karl, I don't know why this wouldn't work but I haven't tried it:

Scale your part by about .98, support it, then rescale both parts and supports about the origin to make sure they stay in the same relative position.

Disclaimer: Engineer and out the other!
Quick is not good if you're going the wrong way.
Michael W Miller (michael.w.miller@boeing.com)
The Boeing Company M/C 17-PE B-2T65
Propulsion Experimental Hardware 206-655-3289
Rapid Prototyping 655-4366 Lab 655-4365

> ----------
> From: KDenton@williams-int.com[SMTP:KDenton@williams-int.com]
> Sent: Monday, February 05, 2001 1:47 PM
> To: rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi
> Subject: Supports in lightyear
>
> Hello all,
>
> I have a part that is bigger then the platform of an SLA500 by > " and need
> to support it. LightYear refuses to do that because the part is larger then
> the platform. Any suggestions? I do not want to split the part so refrain
> from giving that suggestion.
>
> Karl
>
>
>
>
> This email message and any attachment(s) are for the sole use of the
> intended recipient(s) and may contain proprietary and/or confidential
> information which may be privileged or otherwise protected from disclosure.
> Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If
> you are not the intended recipient(s), please contact the sender by reply
> email and destroy the original message and any copies of the message as well
> as any attachment(s) to the original message.
>
>
>
> For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/
>

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Fri Jan 04 2002 - 09:56:47 EET