RE: micro rp

From: Tom Richards (tomr@aicasting.com)
Date: Thu May 20 1999 - 00:20:37 EEST


If the thickness is under say 0.5mm I would like to try casting it in metal
alloy.

At 03:41 PM 5/19/99 +0100, you wrote:
>Dear list,
>
>Not only their photos are interesting.
>I have a sample part of an ic socket made by Microtec.
>It has a row of holes with 0,1mm feature pockets and 0,2 mm material between
>holes.
>Under the microscope all looks very well formed; the raster of the holes and
>the alignment are perfect.
>
>Juergen
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Chris Sutcliffe [SMTP:c.j.sutcliffe@liverpool.ac.uk]
>> Sent: Wednesday, May 19, 1999 9:04 AM
>> To: rpml
>> Subject: mico rp
>>
>> Dear Glyn and List
>>
>> I assure you there is no need to laugh just have a look at this web page
>> <http://www.microtec-d.com/> These guys have really grasped the nettle and
>> are building in 1 micron layers!!!!. The Following is a quote from their
>> web site
>>
>> "The component is built up in steps of less than 1m and a resolution of
>> less than 10m. The component size is currently limited to a maximum of
>> 35mm. "
>>
>> I have taken the liberty of attaching a few photos to this mail (once
>> again from their web site so I hope they don't mind) for you all to look
>> at.
>>
>> I think EPFL have a similar system and they display a RP model of a
>> Porsche about 3mm long. Unfortunately I can't find the web site this
>> morning so have a dig around I assure you Its very much worth the effort.
>>
>> Also Dr. Bill O'Neill and myself at the University of Liverpool are about
>> to start a project on micro RP which you may be interested in. We would
>> be happy to discuss industrial liaison with companies on this project.
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Dr. Chris. Sutcliffe
>> Rapid Prototyping and Micromanufacture Research
>> Product Innovation and Development Centre
>> Department of Engineering
>> 3 Brownlow St.
>> Liverpool L69 3GL
>>
>> (0151) 794 8022 Direct
>> (0151) 794 8021 Secretary
>> 01893 209 556 Bleeper
>> EMail c.j.sutcliffe@liv.ac.u <mailto:c.j.sutcliffe@liv.ac.u>k
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Glyn Churchman < scargo@mindspring.com
>> <mailto:scargo@mindspring.com>>
>> To: rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi <mailto:rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi> < rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi
>> <mailto:rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi>>
>> Date: 18 May 1999 00:40
>> Subject: How fine can you go?
>>
>>
>> I wanted to pass this along for the RP community to comment on. It
>> appeared today on the model making list. I am guessing that it is not
>> possible. If you make the assumption that they are going to investment
>> cast a metal part, would anyone have any ideas? Here is the post:
>>
>> Has anyone come across any new RP machines with build levels smaller that
>> the Sanders machine? The Sanders has a Build layer: 0.0005 in. An
>> engineer came to me with a upcoming project that will have small channels
>> for a medical instrument. Micro Fluid Dynamics is greatly affected by the
>> steps left behind. Believe it or not he is looking for one in the 5-10
>> microns. (This is where you might be tempted to laugh)
>>
>> Sincerely,
>> Glyn Churchman@Prototech, Inc.
>>
>> << File: pf2.jpg >> << File: trichter.jpg >>
>
>For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/
>
>

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jun 05 2001 - 22:51:44 EEST