Re: micro rp

From: Steven (themissinglink@eznetinc.com)
Date: Wed May 19 1999 - 18:25:47 EEST


I cannot read German. Can anyone tell me what the build envelope is for this
technology and what materials are being used?

Thanks,

Steven Pollack

Bauer Juergen wrote:

> Dear list,
>
> Not only their photos are interesting.
> I have a sample part of an ic socket made by Microtec.
> It has a row of holes with 0,1mm feature pockets and 0,2 mm material between
> holes.
> Under the microscope all looks very well formed; the raster of the holes and
> the alignment are perfect.
>
> Juergen
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Chris Sutcliffe [SMTP:c.j.sutcliffe@liverpool.ac.uk]
> > Sent: Wednesday, May 19, 1999 9:04 AM
> > To: rpml
> > Subject: mico rp
> >
> > Dear Glyn and List
> >
> > I assure you there is no need to laugh just have a look at this web page
> > <http://www.microtec-d.com/> These guys have really grasped the nettle and
> > are building in 1 micron layers!!!!. The Following is a quote from their
> > web site
> >
> > "The component is built up in steps of less than 1Ám and a resolution of
> > less than 10Ám. The component size is currently limited to a maximum of
> > 35mm│. "
> >
> > I have taken the liberty of attaching a few photos to this mail (once
> > again from their web site so I hope they don't mind) for you all to look
> > at.
> >
> > I think EPFL have a similar system and they display a RP model of a
> > Porsche about 3mm long. Unfortunately I can't find the web site this
> > morning so have a dig around I assure you Its very much worth the effort.
> >
> > Also Dr. Bill O'Neill and myself at the University of Liverpool are about
> > to start a project on micro RP which you may be interested in. We would
> > be happy to discuss industrial liaison with companies on this project.
> >
> > Thanks
> >
> > Dr. Chris. Sutcliffe
> > Rapid Prototyping and Micromanufacture Research
> > Product Innovation and Development Centre
> > Department of Engineering
> > 3 Brownlow St.
> > Liverpool L69 3GL
> >
> > (0151) 794 8022 Direct
> > (0151) 794 8021 Secretary
> > 01893 209 556 Bleeper
> > EMail c.j.sutcliffe@liv.ac.u <mailto:c.j.sutcliffe@liv.ac.u>k
> >
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Glyn Churchman < scargo@mindspring.com
> > <mailto:scargo@mindspring.com>>
> > To: rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi <mailto:rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi> < rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi
> > <mailto:rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi>>
> > Date: 18 May 1999 00:40
> > Subject: How fine can you go?
> >
> >
> > I wanted to pass this along for the RP community to comment on. It
> > appeared today on the model making list. I am guessing that it is not
> > possible. If you make the assumption that they are going to investment
> > cast a metal part, would anyone have any ideas? Here is the post:
> >
> > Has anyone come across any new RP machines with build levels smaller that
> > the Sanders machine? The Sanders has a Build layer: 0.0005 in. An
> > engineer came to me with a upcoming project that will have small channels
> > for a medical instrument. Micro Fluid Dynamics is greatly affected by the
> > steps left behind. Believe it or not he is looking for one in the 5-10
> > microns. (This is where you might be tempted to laugh)
> >
> > Sincerely,
> > Glyn Churchman@Prototech, Inc.
> >
> > << File: pf2.jpg >> << File: trichter.jpg >>
>
> For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jun 05 2001 - 22:51:44 EEST