RE: micro rp

From: Bauer Juergen (Juergen.Bauer@SPY.SIEMENS.DE)
Date: Wed May 19 1999 - 17:41:42 EEST


Dear list,

Not only their photos are interesting.
I have a sample part of an ic socket made by Microtec.
It has a row of holes with 0,1mm feature pockets and 0,2 mm material between
holes.
Under the microscope all looks very well formed; the raster of the holes and
the alignment are perfect.

Juergen

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Chris Sutcliffe [SMTP:c.j.sutcliffe@liverpool.ac.uk]
> Sent: Wednesday, May 19, 1999 9:04 AM
> To: rpml
> Subject: mico rp
>
> Dear Glyn and List
>
> I assure you there is no need to laugh just have a look at this web page
> <http://www.microtec-d.com/> These guys have really grasped the nettle and
> are building in 1 micron layers!!!!. The Following is a quote from their
> web site
>
> "The component is built up in steps of less than 1m and a resolution of
> less than 10m. The component size is currently limited to a maximum of
> 35mm. "
>
> I have taken the liberty of attaching a few photos to this mail (once
> again from their web site so I hope they don't mind) for you all to look
> at.
>
> I think EPFL have a similar system and they display a RP model of a
> Porsche about 3mm long. Unfortunately I can't find the web site this
> morning so have a dig around I assure you Its very much worth the effort.
>
> Also Dr. Bill O'Neill and myself at the University of Liverpool are about
> to start a project on micro RP which you may be interested in. We would
> be happy to discuss industrial liaison with companies on this project.
>
> Thanks
>
> Dr. Chris. Sutcliffe
> Rapid Prototyping and Micromanufacture Research
> Product Innovation and Development Centre
> Department of Engineering
> 3 Brownlow St.
> Liverpool L69 3GL
>
> (0151) 794 8022 Direct
> (0151) 794 8021 Secretary
> 01893 209 556 Bleeper
> EMail c.j.sutcliffe@liv.ac.u <mailto:c.j.sutcliffe@liv.ac.u>k
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Glyn Churchman < scargo@mindspring.com
> <mailto:scargo@mindspring.com>>
> To: rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi <mailto:rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi> < rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi
> <mailto:rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi>>
> Date: 18 May 1999 00:40
> Subject: How fine can you go?
>
>
> I wanted to pass this along for the RP community to comment on. It
> appeared today on the model making list. I am guessing that it is not
> possible. If you make the assumption that they are going to investment
> cast a metal part, would anyone have any ideas? Here is the post:
>
> Has anyone come across any new RP machines with build levels smaller that
> the Sanders machine? The Sanders has a Build layer: 0.0005 in. An
> engineer came to me with a upcoming project that will have small channels
> for a medical instrument. Micro Fluid Dynamics is greatly affected by the
> steps left behind. Believe it or not he is looking for one in the 5-10
> microns. (This is where you might be tempted to laugh)
>
> Sincerely,
> Glyn Churchman@Prototech, Inc.
>
> << File: pf2.jpg >> << File: trichter.jpg >>

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jun 05 2001 - 22:51:44 EEST