RE: Some easy questions

From: karapatis nakis (nakis@icapmail.epfl.ch)
Date: Wed Mar 18 1998 - 09:57:57 EET


Pedro,

I guess the best way to make a mold would be SLS of metal powders. It
depends then how you want to mold your part (MIM, injection ?). The DTM
system appear quite good for that; it uses a steel powder. The EOS
systems directly sintering a metallic powder, which is not steel...

We have an EOSint M250 in-house, maybe we could discuss this further.

Best regards,

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--
Nakis Karapatis
Laboratory for Production Management and Processes - LGPP
ICAP
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne
CH 1015 Lausanne
Switzerland
tel. +41 21 693 3861
fax + 41 21 693 3509
gsm + 41 79 214 2206
nakis.karapatis@epfl.ch
------------------------------------------------------------------------
---

> -----Message d'origine----- > De: Pedro Garayo [SMTP:pedgar@cidaut.eis.uva.es] > Date: lundi, 17. mars 1997 20:17 > └: RnD@mlapts.com > Cc: karapatis nakis; rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi > Objet: Re: Some easy questions > > Thanks everybody for your answers. > I knew one could not get 0.1 mm. easily. As usual, I will be following > most of > the ideas people from the list have given away (FREE!!, and this I > really > appreciate). > In fact, the final part for my prototype would be made of metal. Again > an easy > question, Which is the best RP method to make a mold to make rapid > metal parts? > I know there are several indirect methods I can use, building a master > pattern > with some RP machine... but, how about making the mold directly with > an RP > method? In this case, I believe I should forget about good > accuracies... > > Thank you folks. > > Floyd E Roberts escribiˇ: > > > Sanders prototyping would be good folks to talk to about those kinds > of > > accuracies. I know they have done work on a system which should meet > your > > needs in a NASA SBIR grant.... you might talk with them and see how > much > > information they are willing to give you about their work..... Al > Hastbacka > > (who last I heard kept tabs on this list) would be a great fellow to > talk > > with..... > > Floyd > > > > karapatis nakis wrote: > > > > > Dear Pedro, > > > > > > As far as I know, you won't go very far below 0.1 mm accuracy with > rp > > > systems (please let me know if i'm totally wrong !!!) such as SLS. > > > Again, if what you need is a PA prototype for function test, SLS > is the > > > right method. Even better would be to make a prototype mold (by > SLS) and > > > inject the prototype part ("production prototype"). If it's just > for > > > assembly testing, i'd say SLA is a good choice... > > > > > > Nakis > > > > > > > -----Message d'origine----- > > > > De: Pedro Garayo [SMTP:pedgar@cidaut.eis.uva.es] > > > > Date: dimanche, 16. mars 1997 20:37 > > > > └: rp-ml@bart.lpt.fi > > > > Objet: Some easy questions > > > > > > > > Dear rpmlers, > > > > > > > > Are there any systems able to obtain an accuracy of 0,07 mm. or > > > > better? > > > > Is it SLS(using PA11) the most suitable for prototypes to be > used in > > > > an > > > > assembly? > > > > (The part fits in 250x100x40 mm. and it is 1.5 mm. thick) > > > > > > > > Thank you very much. > > > > > > > > Pedro Garayo > > > > mailto:pedgar@cidaut.eis.uva.es > > > > > > > > > > > > For more information about the rp-ml, see > http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/ > > > > > > For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/ > > << Fichier: Tarjeta de Pedro Garayo>>

For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jun 05 2001 - 22:45:07 EEST